Baku dismisses Iranian protest note
Mon 13 Feb 2012 07:05 GMT | 11:05 Local Time
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has described as false the contents of a protest note given to the Azerbaijani envoy by the Iranian Foreign Ministry.
"Of course the information contained in the note is untrue," Elman Abdullayev said.
Iranian media reported on Monday that Iran had summoned the Azerbaijani ambassador, Javanshir Akhundov, over Azerbaijan's alleged assistance to Israeli intelligence agency Mossad to kill Iranian nuclear physicist Ahmadi-Roshan.
Abdullayev confirmed that Baku sees the protest note as a tit-for-tat response to its own note to the Iranian ambassador over the involvement of Iranian intelligence agencies in a plot to kill foreigners in Azerbajan.
"Inviting the Azerbaijani ambassador to the Iranian Foreign Ministry and presenting a note to him is an absurd response from the Iranian side to Azerbaijan’s note about the prevention of a terrorist attack on its territory, planned by persons dealing with the Iranian intelligence agencies,” Abdullayev told APA.
He described the contests of the note as slanderous.
“Azerbaijan is a country that is suffering from Armenian terror. Azerbaijan will not permit any external interference or any terrorist activity,” the Foreign Ministry spokesman said.
The Iranian Foreign Ministry also expressed its objection to the behaviour of Azerbaijani customs officials towards Iranian lorry drivers when they cross the border.
“We see the presentation of the note as a negative moment in our relations with Iran," Abdullayev continued.
"We always support neighbourly relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. Azerbaijan’s neighbourly approach is based on the fact that both states must respect sovereignty and not interfere in each other's internal affairs."
Iran accused Azerbaijan of allowing Mossad to act against Iran and of letting its agents travel via Azerbaijani territory.
Iranian scientist Mostafa Ahmadi-Roshan was killed when two men on a motorcycle attached a magnetic bomb to his car on 11 January. The academic, 32, worked at the Natanz uranium enrichment facility in central Iran.