Election system needs constant improvements – official
Mon 05 Sep 2011 04:34 GMT | 08:34 Local Time
It is possible to hold free, open and democratic elections in Azerbaijan.
The statement came from Zeynal Nagdaliyev, head of the department for regional management and local authorities at the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration at opening of training for chairmen of district election commissions and polling stations conducted by the Central Election Commission (CEC).
He emphasized the importance of the training.
'Unlike previous years, today we can say with confidence that highly skilled professionals who each year continue to improve their sills conduct elections in the country. All this proves that it is possible to hold free, open democratic elections,' Nagdaliyev noted.
'The voting process in previous parliamentary elections was recognized as legal in all 125 constituencies “which is due to expertise of members of our district election commissions.
We can say that representatives of district election commissions performed their tasks. However electoral system is such a specific area that needs constant improvement and we must keep up with requirements of the time,' Nagdaliyev noted.
The Head of the State also pays much attention to holding democratic elections in the country, the presidential official added.
'Webcams were installed in 10 percent of polling stations due to his initiative. This is also result of democratic transformations in electoral system of Azerbaijan. One can also say with confidence that the issues related to election campaign, coordinating voters’ lists and other issues have been settled,' Nagdaliyev stated.
Most int'l organizations consider elections in Azerbaijan exemplary
'Setting webcams in the constituencies during elections in Azerbaijan may serve an example for the country with old traditions of democratic elections'.
The statement has come from chairman of the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan Mazahir Panakhov. He was speaking at the opening of the specialized  courses for chairmen of election commissions.
Panakhov also noted that if earlier the facts of interference of prosecution, courts and police, as well as local executive bodies in elections, now such facts are not discussed.
"There are all provisions for the activity of election commissions in Azerbaijan", Mazahir Panakhov.