Azerbaijan, Turkey to produce revolver grenade launchers
Fri 05 Nov 2010 11:28 GMT | 15:28 Local Time
Azerbaijan and Turkey will realize joint production of 40mm revolver grenade launcher.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Ministry and Mechanical and Chemical Industry Corporation of Turkey have already reached agreement on it.
Minister of Defense Industry Yaver Jamalov noted that revolver grenade launchers would be produced on the basis of Mechanical and Chemical Industry Corporation’s technologies. Negotiations are also conducted on production of armament for these grenade launchers.
Azerbaijani side delivered speech on joint production of revolver grenade launchers in May of current year at SOFEX-2010 defense exhibition held in Jordan’s capital.
Director General of the Mechanical and Chemical Industry Corporation Unal Onsipahioglu confirmed that agreement on joint production of the mentioned weapon had been achieved. Onsipahioglu noted that revolver grenade launchers comprise the inventor of Turkish Armed Forces and are considered for short-distance fights.
'Currently, transfer of technologies is realized for production of this weapon in Azerbaijan', he said.
Note that, 40mm revolver grenade launcher is produced at the Chankiri ammunition plant of the Mechanical and Chemical Industry Corporation of Turkey.