Azerbaijan, Turkey sign contract on joint rocket production
Thu 04 Nov 2010 09:15 GMT | 13:15 Local Time
Azerbaijan and Turkey will launch the joint production of system of reactive volley fire, representatives of military delegation of Turkey reported.
By the information, the Ministry of Defense Industry and Turkish ROKETSAN signed a contract about the joint production of 107mm and 122mm rockets. Under the contract, some components of the rockets will be supplied from Turkey, while production will be established in Azerbaijan.
The rockets, developed and produced by ROKETSAN have special aerodynamic design and engine, working on low-fume composite hard fuel. The 107mm caliber rocket of the increasing distance, compared to the classical rocket of the same caliber, have the damaging range by 50% higher (11 kg).
ROKETSAN-developed and produced 122-caliber rockets have 100% higher range compared to classical 122 mm caliber rockets. These rockets, which have two different warheads, have the capacity to damage the target at the distance up to 40 kilometers.
ROKETSAN, which is one of the advanced companies of the defense industry of Turkey, was created in 1988. Currently, the company is cooperating with 140 foreign firms, specialized in production of 107, 122 and 302-millimeter systems of artillery weapon, anti-air defense, anti-tank shells and so on.