Withdrawing snipers would not end conflict, says Baku
Mon 27 Sep 2010 06:20 GMT | 10:20 Local Time
The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry has described as a "trick" Armenian calls for snipers to be removed from the contact line.
UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon said in a meeting with Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian on Saturday that he supported the withdrawal of snipers from the contact line separating Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
Azerbaijani Defence Ministry spokesman Lt-Col Eldar Sabiroglu told journalists today that withdrawal of the snipers would not solve the conflict.
“Does the withdrawal of snipers from the contact line mean the complete resolution of the conflict? This proposal could be interesting. The Armenians have raised the issue at various levels. But it's a trick. Armenia uses snipers more,” Sabiroglu said.
“Let’s see whether by withdrawing the snipers the aggressor will give up its unfair claims, or release the Azerbaijani territories. This is the major problem. Suppose that this proposal is realized and snipers are withdrawn from the contact line. Does it mean that shots from other weapons will not be heard? Within the past month Armenian servicemen have fired on opposite positions across the contact line from machine and sub-machine guns and grenade throwers. These weapons have even been used against civilians.
"So, first of all Armenia must give up its aggressive policy and fulfill the resolutions and decisions of the UN and other international organizations. The UN has four resolutions about it. Which of them has been fulfilled? Armenia remains indifferent. Measures should be taken to ensure that the decisions and resolutions do not remain on paper or in people's minds. In order to eliminate the threat of war, the causes of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem must be removed. This is clear to the UN, OSCE Minsk Group and interested states. It is not right to say that the ceasefire regime would be reinforced by the withdrawal of the snipers."