Suat Onal: Parliamentary renewal in Azerbaijan will give additional impetus to the country's development
Mon 20 Jan 2020 11:50 GMT | 15:50 Local Time
“I believe that the renewed parliament will accelerate economic reforms and give additional impetus to the development of the country,” Former member of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Suat Onal told “Seçki-2020” Independent Media Center.
He said that Azerbaijan has all conditions for holding a transparent and fair election. Suat Onal said: “So far, I have monitored the elections in some 15 European countries as an observer and I have learned about the election experience of different countries. I was represented in the PACE observation mission during the April 2018 presidential elections in Azerbaijan. Based on my own experience, I can say that all conditions have been created for the people to vote for the candidate they want in a democratic and transparent manner. As in previous elections, I am confident that the February 9 parliamentary elections will also be transparent and fair.”