Deputy PM: Azerbaijan enjoys close relations with UN Food and Agriculture Organization
Tue 25 Jun 2019 11:54 GMT | 15:54 Local Time
“Azerbaijan enjoys close relations with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Development of the agriculture is in the focus of Azerbaijani government’s attention,” said Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Ahmadov, as he met with FAO Deputy Regional Representative for Europe and Central Asia Nabil Gangi in Baku.
Deputy Prime Minister said that Azerbaijan was able to ensure its food security. “There is no lack in this field. Azerbaijan carries out work on export of the agricultural products. Food Safety Agency was also set up in Azerbaijan which aims to export goods along with providing population with safe food.
Nabil Gangi hailed the achievements made by Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture, adding that the country is closely involved in addressing the issues in this regard, as well as on international agenda.