'Fight against corruption and bribery must be carried more seriously'
Thu 17 Jan 2013 02:26 GMT | 06:26 Local Time
The session in the Cabinet on outcomes of the socioeconomic development in 2012 and the upcoming tasks in 2013 was held under the chairmanship of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 15 January.
The head of the state opened a session with a speech.
Then  Minister of Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev, Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the State Committee for issues of refugees and displaced persons Ali Hasanov, Minister of Communication and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov informed about the work carried out by the structures within a year. According to the official website for the President of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev made a concluding speech at the session.
In his speech, the president touched upon the issue of fighting corruption:
“Fight against corruption and bribery should be even more serious. Huge achievements have been made in this sphere over the past years. This policy will continue. Here we use different instruments. Certainly, the measures of punishment and administrative measures take an important place and our fierce fight in this sphere will continue. I again instruct all state structures dealing with this issue that fight against corruption and bribery must be carried more seriously, we need to eradicate this evil.
All the same, we have to adopt and we adopt institutional measures, measures of systematic nature. The issue of shift to e-services occupies an important place among them. As has already been noted here, over the past years Azerbaijan has attained a really great success in the ICT sector. This is business sphere and intellectual sector. All the same, this sphere which gives an impulse promotes innovations and transparency. We must widely use these opportunities. The number of e-services must grow, the work in this sphere must continue. Certainly, a stronger public control must be arranged. Transparency must be ensured to maximum. I have to repeat that the measures of punishment, administrative measures, institutional measures, measures of the systemic nature will further help us in our fight against corruption.
At the end of the last year we managed to attain creation of a new structure which covers all these important spheres. ASAN service has already launched its activity, this service combines all indicated factors including innovations, services to people, combat against corruption, transparency, innovation, modernization. Our country must develop in this very direction. To attain this, we certainly must further attach serious attention to preparation of staff potential.
I am very glad that young modern human resources are now being formed in different parts of Azerbaijan. They are brought up in the spirit of patriotism, this is the educated youth. They are our future. A strong young staff potential must be formed. We use different capacities to attain this goal. As we know we educate our young people abroad and we send them to the leading universities of the developed countries. This, certainly, was a positive initiative and it continues. But I believe that today we must create the same system inside the country for there were opportunities to obtain modern knowledge. Measures are also taken in this sphere. We must attract more young people to the spheres requiring new technologies and modern approach”.