Azerbaijan denies killing Armenian soldiers
Mon 02 May 2011 04:23 GMT | 08:23 Local Time
Azerbaijan's Defence Ministry has said that it was Armenian, not Azerbaijani soldiers, that killed Armenian troops on 29 April.
"The Armenians are lying and want to put the blame on Azerbaijan,” Defence Ministry spokesman Lt-Col Eldar Sabiroglu told APA.
Armenian media reported that two Armenian soldiers had been killed and one wounded in Karabakh by fire from Azerbaijani troops on 29 April.
Eldar Sabiroglu accused the Armenians of spreading false reports.
“As you know, there is hostility between Karabakh Armenians and Armenians living in Armenia. This hostility has also affected the army. There have been several fatal shootings in military units in Nagorno-Karabakh involving non-resident Armenians and local Armenian soldiers. This is the cause of the latest incident. On 29 April, a soldier, a citizen of Armenia, killed two soldiers born in Martuni District of Nagorno-Karabakh. This is the real situation," he told APA.
In March, Eldar Sabiroglu denied an Armenian report that Azerbaijani snipers had killed an Armenian soldier near Askeran in Karabakh. He said the soldier had died during a dispute at a military unit.
Cases of severe bullying and torture have been registered in Armenian army units in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh in recent years. Human rights defender Karen Andreasyan said last week that 54 non-combat-related deaths had been recorded in the Armenian army in 2010.