Iran to transfer oil products to Armenia
Mon 09 Apr 2012 02:39 GMT | 06:39 Local Time
Armenia calls for importing Iranian oil products.
Armenia has expressed interest in importing oil products from Iran, said the managing director of the National Iranian Oil Products Distribution Company.
Jalil Salari told Mehr news agency that importing oil products from Georgia is not economically justified for Armenia. So, it has embarked on importing the products from Iran.
The Iranian private sector will transfer oil products to Armenia via road transportation fleet in the first phase, he said, adding that exports of oil products will be continued using pipelines.
In February, Iranian and Armenian oil ministers inked an agreement, based on which Iran will export gasoline and oil product to the Central Asian neighbor.
According to the agreement, Iran will supply Armenia with Gasoline, Gas oil, kerosene, and jet fuel, Mehr news agency reported.
Iran’s gasoline and gas oil production capacities are currently around 50 million liters and 100 million liters per day respectively.
Iran is now exporting gasoline and diesel fuel to neighboring countries, the managing director of the National Iranian Oil Refining and Distribution Company has said.
NIORDC Managing Director Alireza Zeighami said that Iraq, Armenia, Afghanistan, and Pakistan are now importing or have called for the importation of gasoline and diesel fuel from Iran.