Zbigniew Brzezinski comments on Georgia-Russia relations
Tue 11 Dec 2012 01:36 GMT | 05:36 Local Time
Former National Security Adviser Zbigniew Brzezinski thinks that Georgia can become an ally to Russia, but on the expense of its friendship with the United States.
Brzezinski touched the issue of Georgia in his speech before U.S. Congress.
'Georgia is eventually becoming a candidate of Russian ally and on the expense of its friendship with the United States considering the meaning of the Baku-Ceihan pipeline. This is only one part of the problems in Russia as there are more problems in the country.
In Russia they should understand that they need to get closer to the west for flourishing and success, otherwise, they will lose it with China. Democratization - is one of the main pre-conditions for Russia`s success and this is likely to happen after Putin. You may assess this as a historic optimism, but I am sure that Russia`s getting closer with the west is inevitable,' Brzezinski said.
This statement was published by a Russian bureau of the Voice of America.