NATO restates support for Georgia's territorial integrity
Mon 04 Jul 2011 07:09 GMT | 11:09 Local Time
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen has told Russian newspaper Rossiyskaya Gazeta that the alliance supports Georgia's territorial integrity.
He said in the interview that NATO strongly urged Russia to nullify its recognition of the independence of the Georgian breakaway territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, Georgia's Rustavi2 TV reported.
Rasmussen said that the alliance supported Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and disagreed with Russia's approach towards Georgia`s conflicts.
"NATO is not an emotional organization. The decisions that we took after the August developments were based on the long-term principles of the alliance and we are still following them," Rasmussen said, referring to NATO's decision to support Georgia's territorial integrity after the August 2008 Russo-Georgian war.
It was in the wake of that war that Russia recognized the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.