Project of free Wi-Fi access starts in Baku
Tue 24 Jun 2014 01:46 GMT | 05:46 Local Time
Ministry of Communication and High Technologies of Azerbaijan has prepared a plan of actions to apply wireless Wi-Fi access in the area of Baku.
Oxu.Az reports with reference to that the statement came from sources on the telecommunications market of Azerbaijan.
According to the source, discussions on aspects of its implementation are currently underway. The works on expansion of wireless access will start soon. The project of wireless access is included into the ministry’s action plan on the development of telecommunications infrastructure of the country for the first European games Baku-2015.
“The project is large scale and envisages the coverage of all public places of the capital city with free access to internet by Wi-Fi technology. Internet will be available in the areas of parks, stadiums, trade and entertainment centers and so on. The created infrastructure will further used for provision of Wi-Fi services on a permanent basis”, the source said.
Wi-Fi wireless access is the most acceptable for users since there are many devices on the market (notebooks, phones, smart-phones) supporting this standard.