“It will be known after a few days which song we have been chosen”
Mon 03 Mar 2014 08:18 GMT | 12:18 Local Time
“It was unexpected for me to be selected as Azerbaijani representative.
It was the third time I took part in the national selections. When I decided to participate in the selections, I thought it would be the last time, because it is required to pass very complicated stages,” Dilara Kazimova, who will represent Azerbaijan in the Eurovision Song Contest 2014, said at the press conference at the Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company.
According to her, the song has not been chosen yet: “There are five or six songs, we have not decided concretely. We are working hard, discussions are underway on the choices. It will be known after a few days which song we have been chosen.”
Kazimova added that she was friend, not rival with the participants of the national selections: “Believe me, we gave advice to one another. We were supporting one another as real friends.”
The final stage of the national selections was juried by Swedish composer Stefan Örn, honored artist Tunzale Agayeva, composer Murad Arif, singer Eldar Gasimov and General Director of the Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company Jamil Guliyev.