'Azerbaijan gave Dina over 2,000 votes. Where are these voices?'
Thu 23 May 2013 07:23 GMT | 11:23 Local Time
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu has commented on the disappearance of votes from Azerbaijan for the Russian singer in Eurovision 2013 contest.
"We wanted to make the Russian public know that this is either a technical failure or elementary provocation," he said in an interview to Komsomolskaya Pravda.
"Under the court decision, all three of our providers opened their data. The Company Azercell received  1677 votes for Dean Garipova. The company Bakcell - 380, and the company Narmobile  - 112 votes. They are fixed.
So you do believe that none of Russia gave Belarus a single point? I am a creative person, I can tell you it cannot be that Azerbaijan does not vote for the singer from Russia. We have common cultural roots. Many people in Azerbaijan were outraged," he said.
According to him, it is the most closed competition in which it's not clear who voted for it.
"Here they announce: 8, 10 points. And what do they consist of? It is said that there are some professional jury. Why do you have to hide who the jury in Belarus and in Russia are? Who are they hiding, the KGB, or what? Let them say how many people have voted. Let them explain to people what constitutes scores that are broadcast.
I want to stress that every call is  money. Why should one call cost nearly 1.5 dollars? Azerbaijan gave Dina more than 2,000 votes. Where is this money and these voices? Let the European Broadcasting Union respond!" he said.
According to Bulbuloglu, by and large, this contest is generally not serious. "It will stop having participants. Turkey has already refused - did the right thing," said the diplomat.