'President ordered to deal with the issue of voting for Russia at Eurovision'
Mon 20 May 2013 08:08 GMT | 12:08 Local Time
For many, both in Azerbaijan and in Russia, it was a surprise to see that not a single vote came from Azerbaijan to Russian contestant Dina Garipova at the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu in his interview to Vestnik Kavkaza said that in fact it is not so. Azerbaijan gave a high vote to Russia but these voices have gone missing. What exactly happened is unknown, but President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has already given the order to look into this unpleasant incident, 1news.az reports.
"I myself, as a musician and as a cultural figure, was surprised: it cannot be that Azerbaijan gives no vote for Russia. Moreover, Russia acted very well, and as a result gained the fifth place," he said, adding that he was not alone in his surprise - and many in Azerbaijan protested that their votes for Russia were missing.
"Our President has instructed to deal with this issue. Azerbaijan voted for Russia, and there are a certain number of votes, but the fact is that all of these votes are counted in Germany, and from there, so to speak, are given as the final result," said the ambassador of Azerbaijan.
Currently, he said, Azerbaijan is making a recount and according to preliminary data, Russia was to get a high score from Azerbaijan.
Thus, the position of Russia in the final table of the results may change.