For Jan-Oct oil products export from Azerbaijan fell by 7%
Wed 20 Nov 2013 01:54 GMT | 05:54 Local Time
Export of oil products from Azerbaijan for Jan-Oct of the year made up 82.17% of the total export for 2012.
The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan informs that for Jan-Oct 2013 export of oil products from the country reached 1,326,311.88 tons for $982.936 million, including 131,057.56 tons for $89.68 million in October and 81,855.34 tons for $63.949 million in September.
The export reached 223,215.9 tons for $112.213 million in May (the best export index for this year) and 164,104 tons for $130.378 million in March (this year’s best revenue index).
This export ensured 4.93% of country’s overall export for Jan-Oct ($19.9 bn) but turned out by 7.05% less than for the 2012 same term ($1.057 bn).
In 2012, Azerbaijan exported 1.6 million tons of oil products for $1.3 bn, which was lower by 13.51% of their exports in 2011 ($1.527 bn). In 2012 oil products accounted for 5.53% of total export from the country, Fineko/ reports.