RWE offers to connect Italy-Turkey-Greece Interconnector to Nabucco
Thu 16 Sep 2010 06:37 GMT | 10:37 Local Time
Compared to other projects of the Southern gas corridor Nabucco has several advantages.
Projects ITGI (Italy –Turkey-Greece Interconnector) and TAP (Trans Adriatic Pipeline) has big concentration risks since they are intended for one country, chief of department for business development of RWE Supply&Trading Jeremy Ellis told at the conference “Gas Infrastructure World Caspian 2010” in Baku.
“In this respect Nabucco is more advantageous. In addition, there is the support of the European Union and an intergovernmental agreement which is valid within 50 years”, he said.
The RWE representative noted that there is an opportunity and serious grounds for connection of ITGI to Nabucco. “This will help bypass the internal gas transportation infrastructure of Turkey and save 20-25% on transit tariffs”, Ellis said.
He also noted that the negotiations with Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iraq on gas supplies for Nabucco continue and there is a progress in these negotiations.
“It is important to comply with the deadline of implementation of the Nabucco project which can be connected to existing and constructed gas infrastructures of the country it will transit. Nabucco is an important project and if it is not implemented, it will be difficult to diversify gas supplies to Southeastern Europe. Today it is necessary to supply gas for Nabucco and provide stimulus for its implementation”, Ellis said.