Managing director: TAP is one of most ambitious projects in oil and gas industry
Wed 17 Jul 2019 07:29 GMT | 11:29 Local Time
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is one of the most ambitious projects in the oil and gas industry as it will transport natural gas from Azerbaijan’s giant Shah Deniz 2 in the Caspian Sea to Europe, Luca Schieppati, TAP Managing Director, said, Trend reports citing Independent Balkan News Agency.
At the same time, he reminded about the consortium's decision to proceed with the open call for interest in order for the TAP pipeline to be able to carry even larger quantities of natural gas in the coming years, increasing its capacity.
From 2020, TAP plans to transfer approximately 10 billion cubic meters of gas per year in the first phase, while the pipeline can double its capacity, to meet the increasing gas demand in Europe in the future.
"This is a great opportunity for additional sources of gas supply, which will reach the European markets, supporting the transition to a cleaner energy mix," said Luca Schieppati.