Ali and Nino musical to premiere in France
Wed 04 Apr 2012 02:25 GMT | 06:25 Local Time
A musical based on the novel Ali and Nino is to be performed on Friday at the Sorbonne University's Grand Amphitheatre in Paris.
Set in Azerbaijan during the turbulent end of the Russian Empire, Ali and Nino tells the love story of a young aristocratic Azerbaijani, Ali, and the intercultural problems he encounters when he falls in love with Georgian noblewoman Nino.
The musical Ali and Nino will include traditional Azerbaijani and Georgian songs and dances, and compositions by Azerbaijani and European composers, including  Gara Garayev, Azer Rzayev, Uzeyir Hajibayov, Vagif Mustafazade, Fikrat Amirov, Jovdat Hajiyev, Jules Massenet, Rachmaninov and Fritz Kreisler.
The musical is the idea of Saida Zulfugarova, who is also artistic director and pianist for the show.
Charlotte Loriot is the musical's director.
The novel Ali and Nino was first published in German in Vienna in 1937 with the pseudonym Kurban Said used for the author. It has since been translated into 33 languages.
Confusion has surrounded the real authorship of the novel. Betty Blair, editor of Azerbaijan International magazine, has shown through research that Azerbaijani writer Yusif Vazirov, who often wrote under the pen name Yusif Chamanzaminli, was the core author of the novel. Authors Lev Nussimbaum, who used the pen name Essad Bey, and Georgian Grigol Robakidze were also involved.
Ali and Nino the musical will be performed at 18.00 on Friday 6 April in the Grand Amphitheatre of the Sorbonne at 108, Boulevard Malesherbes.
Tickets can be booked by calling 01 40 46 33 72 or sending an e-mail to
The event is organized by Saida Zulfugarova and supported by the Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF) and Azerbaijan-France Students' Union.