Karabakh Foundation promotes Azerbaijani heritage in US schools
Tue 14 Feb 2012 09:09 GMT | 13:09 Local Time
The Karabakh Foundation has organized a program to inform students, teachers and parents about Azerbaijani culture.
The foundation ran the program for participants in the 2012 Heritage Party, part of the US National Parent-Teacher Association’s Take Your Family to School Week (12-19 February), at Longfellow Middle School in Falls Church, Virginia, APA reported.
The US-based AXA Foundation donated a grant to the Karabakh Foundation to organize the program.
The school principal said that pupils from 96 countries were studying at Longfellow and parent-teacher associations should involve the families in school and strengthen relations between the school and parents.
Participants in the program received manuals about Azerbaijani culture and saw Azerbaijani national costume.
The Heritage Party featured performances and lessons by the Karabakh Foundation Azerbaijani Dance Group.
In the next phase of the project, the Karabakh Foundation will open a webpage-based Azerbaijani Culture Centre at Longfellow Middle School.
The Karabakh Foundation is planning to promote Azerbaijani culture in the Take Your Family to School project in 50 state schools of the United States.
The Karabakh Foundation is a US cultural charity foundation that preserves and shares the culture, arts, and heritage of Azerbaijan and the rest of the Caucasus.