Presidential candidate calls on leaving Sargsyan on his own in elections
Fri 11 Jan 2013 06:18 GMT | 10:18 Local Time
Andreas Ghukasyan issued a letter of petition to other presidential candidates.
Armenia’s presidential nominee, political scientist Andreas Ghukasyan issued a letter of petition to other presidential candidates—namely, Aram Harutyunyan, Arman Melikyan, Hrant Bagratyan, Paruyr Hayrikyan, Vardan Sedrakyan, and Raffi Hovannisian.
“In actual fact, the body politic [of Armenia] is deprived of its Constitution. Today, we have a right to form a new political agenda for Armenia. At the same time, the responsibility to determine the country’s political future is placed upon us.
I [hereby] propose to jointly leave the campaign for the [presidential] elections, which the [ruling Republican Party] RPA has designed and predetermined, and to unanimously launch a universal civil movement for radical changes.
The body politic awaits practical steps from us. I [therefore] call to start, with a united withdrawal [from the presidential candidacies] as of January 15 of this year, a new political situation in Armenia,” Andreas Ghukasyan’s letter reads.