Armenians find treasure in occupied lands
Mon 11 Apr 2011 01:57 GMT | 05:57 Local Time
Overall cost of the treasures is estimated at $21.5m.
The shepherd Andranik livinп in Kalbajar region of Nagorno Karabakh stumbled on a pit with 112 objects made of precious metals-gold, silver and bronze. He sent their photos to his friend in Yerevan asking to show them to specialists. His friend addressed the law enforcement bodies and Andranik was called to Yerevan  with this finding.
According to experts, the findings date to the ancient Greek times. It is a burial mount of two women. The precious wears are also there. The overall cost of the treasures is estimated at $21.5m.
This burial has become an exposition of the Yerevan historical museum. According to museum director Aneldi Grigoryan, these findings  will be studied by specialists within 1.5 months. The value and the right place for their storage will be defined based on the results. Grigoryan believes ‘these treasures represent a particular historical value, which is why they must be held in the National Historical Museum of Armenia”.
Chief of the Karabakh Tourism Department Sergey Shahverdyan told the Armenian Culture Ministry that the found treasures must be returned to Nagorno Karabakh.
Ankdranik, who found the treasures, also does not want to stand off. He was offered some 4m drams, but the finder is not happy saying this amount is too low compared with the cost of the treasures.