Keep Armenia isolated, George Friedman
Tue 23 Nov 2010 03:43 GMT | 07:43 Local Time
Head of the US analytical center STRATFOR George Friedman made quite curious statements in his interview with Turkish ATV and Sabah newspaper.
Sabah newspaper reports that general director and founder of STRATFOR George Friedman has come to a conclusion that the normalization of the Armenian-Turkish rapprochement can be effective only in case Russian troops are withdrawn from Armenia, otherwise this process will be of no importance.
“Turkey should speak to Armenia not of Nagorno Karabakh. It should discuss reducing Russia’s role in this country. The presence of Russian troops in Armenia does not meet Turkey’s interests. In such conditions, the opening of borders with Armenia is of no use for Turkey, on the contrary, it may spoil its relations with Azerbaijan. So keep Armenia isolated in this case”, Friedman said.
Meanwhile, Friedman compared the current power of Turkey with the US power in 1930-1940’s.
“Turkey has strength but no structures, which could direct this strength. This is what Turkey should ponder over”, he said.