Blatter, Platini to visit new Baku stadium site
Thu 26 May 2011 03:25 GMT | 07:25 Local Time
The head of football's international governing bodies are to attend the laying of a foundation stone at the site of a new Olympic Stadium in Baku.
FIFA President Sepp Blatter and UEFA President Michel Platini will attend the ceremony on 6 June, as part of celebrations to mark Azerbaijani football's centenary year.
"AFFA's football centre in the village of Mardakan will also be opened on 6 June," Elkhan Mammadov, secretary general of Azerbaijan's football authorities, AFFA, told Trend news agency.
A 6,000-seater stadium in Mardakan will be opened on the 6th too, Mammadov said.
The celebrations will end with an event in the Buta Palace.
Representatives of the 35 football federations that are part of the European governing body, UEFA, will attend the celebrations.
The logo of the 2012 FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup to be held in Baku will also be unveiled on the 6th, Mammadov said.
The new, 64,000-seater Olympic stadium is being built on reclaimed land at Boyuk Shor, just beyond the  Azizbayov metro station in Baku.
It is due to be completed in 2015.