Turkey to display MPT-76 infantry rifle at Baku defense exhibition in September
Mon 18 Aug 2014 00:21 GMT | 04:21 Local Time
Manufactured as part of the Turkey National Infantry Rifle Project, MPT-76 infantry rifle will be displayed at the ADEX-2014 exhibition in Baku in September.
According to APA, the gun will be displayed on the stand of the company MKE.
MPT-76 rifle was created to replace G-3 infantry rifles in the armament of the Armed Forces of Turkey, and its first portion, consisting of 200 rifles, was given to the Ground Troops in May.
Weighing 4.1 kg, with an effective firing range of 600 meters, the rifle uses 7.62x51-caliber cartridges. The Picatinny rail on it allows to attach a variety of optical sights, lasers, etc.
The presentation of the National Defense Rifle to Azerbaijan’s ministers of defense and defense industry had been held at the IDEF-2013 exhibition in Istanbul in May 2013.
The protocol of intent signed between Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry  and MKE in 2011 also includes issues on assembling and manufacturing parts of the rifle in Azerbaijan in accordance with future demands.