First English edition of Baku magazine issued in London - PHOTOS
Thu 06 October 2011 04:04 GMT | 09:04 Local Time
The first edition of the English-language version of Baku magazine has been launched in London.
The vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the magazine's editor-in-chief, Leyla Aliyeva, attended the launch.
The magazine is published by the Condé Nast publishing company.
Baku's Russian-language version has been successfully published in Russia since 2007. Baku will familiarize English-speaking readers with both Azerbaijan's ancient culture, history and traditions and also the modern life of Azerbaijanis.
Besides the United Kingdom the magazine will also be available in other countries, including France, the United States and Italy.
Addressing the launch ceremony, Condé Nast Managing Director Nicholas Coleridge described Baku magazine as a very successful project. He said the magazine would help to promote Azerbaijan in Europe.
Editor-in-chief Leyla Aliyeva, said the magazine would be on sale in London, Paris, New York, Berlin, Rome and other big cities.
She said Baku was one of the most rapidly developing cities in the world, adding that the magazine features “all the positive changes in Azerbaijan's capital”.
“I believe the magazine will help us to show the beauties and rich cultural traditions of our capital city, where the past meets the present and West meets East.”
“It also includes photos taken by famous photographers,” Leyla Aliyeva said, expressing the hope that the magazine would attract a wide readership.
On Baku hosting next year`s Eurovision Song Contest, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's vice-president said: “It will be a brilliant opportunity to get to know our capital.”
UK Business Ambassador Lady Barbara Judge said she believed the magazine would help make Azerbaijan better known to the international reader. She said Azerbaijan was a country of rich culture and natural resources.
“The magazine will also contribute to strengthening the relations between the United Kingdom and Azerbaijan,” she said.
GQ magazine deputy editor Bill Prince said he believed Baku magazine would have wide readership in London.
Yulia Arshavina, wife of Russian footballer Andrei Arshavin, said: “Baku will be hosting Eurovision next year, and everybody is wondering what the next host of the contest is like.”