Ancient Azerbaijani manuscripts brought to Baku from Vatican
Tue 12 Jul 2011 02:09 GMT | 06:09 Local Time
The Fuzuli Manuscripts Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences will get other valuable original pieces.
This is manuscripts of Azerbaijani authors kept in the Apostolic Vatican Library.
These manuscripts have been identified as a result of scientific research, employee of Institute of Manuscripts, Farid Alakbarli said.
The first large-scale studies have been conducted in the Apostolic Library in order to identify works of medieval Azerbaijani authors. As a result, more than 600 ancient manuscripts, documents and secret reports related to Azerbaijan have been identified in the secret archives and libraries of the Vatican. The manuscripts also include works by renowned Azerbaijani authors Nizami, Mahammed Fuzuli, Imadaddin Nasimi and Nasraddin Tusi.
Copies of these works were handed over to Azerbaijan on digital devices.
"We found there more than 60 books of the medieval Azerbaijani authors. There are previously unknown manuscripts offamous Azerbaijani authors among them. The fact that we found about hitherto unknown Azerbaijani authors proved once again that Azerbaijan is an ancient country and Azerbaijani culture has ancient roots," Alakbarli noted.
The Institute of Manuscripts of the Vatican also keeps a copy of "Kitabi Dede Gorgud" legend. This copy has not yet been studied by Azerbaijani scholars.