First forum of young Azerbaijani medics held in Germany
Mon 11 Apr 2011 01:04 GMT | 05:04 Local Time
The first German forum of Young Azerbaijani medics studying abroad 'Towards perfect medicine' was held on 9-10 April.
The forum was attended by more than 100 young Azerbaijani medics from 15 different countries. In the beginning Doctor of medical science Vugar Yagublu and ASAIF president Orkhan Akbarov provided information to the participants related to the mission of the forum. Director of the Clinics at the Manheim University professor Stephan Post declared the event open.
Azerbaijan’s ambassador in Germany Parviz Shahbazov welcomed the participants in the forum, saying he is happy that the young energetic people are in Manheim to hold the forum.
Milli Majlis Deputy Jeyhun Osmanli stressed importance of holding such events and creating communities of Azerbaijan's youth representatives, studying abroad.
When speaking at the event, chief of the international relations department of the Education Ministry of Azerbaijan, Gulu Novruzov welcomed the forum participants and presented some statistical data to its participants about the number of Azerbaijani students studying abroad as part of the State Program for Education Abroad in 2007-2010.
The representative of the State Committee of Azerbaijan for Diaspora Affairs said every Azerbaijani student abroad is an envoy of his homeland in the country of study.
He was followed by doctor of medical science Gurban Muslimov who spoke of medical education and prospects of medical science in Azerbaijan.
In the conclusion of the event, medical faculty dean of the university, professor Dr.Harold Kluter provided information about the model of education at the Manheim Clinic.
The event went on with interesting discussions about medical education and science.