Ilham Aliyev attends ground breaking ceremony of SOCAR’s new building
Tue 12 October 2010 12:51 GMT | 17:51 Local Time
The ground breaking ceremony of a new administrative building of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic was held at Heydar Aliyev’s Avenue.
According to the official website of the President of Azerbaijan, the ceremony was attended by President Ilham Aliyev. Initially, the head of state watched the video and the scheme, reflecting the building in its finished state, its sketches and models.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said that the new office building fully meeting the needs of the company will also comply with international standards. The building of 200 meters in height will consist of 40 above ground and 2 underground floors and cover 5 hectares of land.
The building design will be based on a composite system of steel construction with reinforced concrete walls. The project of the building, resistant to nine-magnitude earthquake by the Richter scale, was tested in special international labs in Canada in a virtual environment, designed for the wind with the speed of 190 kilometers per hour.
The building, designed by South Korean Heerim Architects & Planners Co. Ltd, based on the concept of "wind and fire”, will be built by Turkish cTEKFEN İnşaat.
The head of state lowered the capsule into the foundation and poured concrete solution. President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the participants in the ceremony.