Azeri government has spent $2.9 bn on the solution of the problems of the refugees
Fri 13 Nov 2009 04:55 GMT | 08:55 Local Time
Azerbaijani government has spent $2.9 billion on the maintenance of the refugees and IDPs and solution of their social problems, chairman of the State Committee on Work with Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov said.
Hasanov said $1.3 billion was allocated from the state budget, $850 million by State Oil Fund and $750 million by the international organizations. $738 was spent on the maintenance of the IDPs in Azerbaijan last year, this is the highest indicator in the world.
According to Ali Hasanov, poverty level among IDPs was 74% four years ago, now is 25%.
Chairman of the committee said over 11,000 IDPs live in 262 secondary schools in 46 regions. Berde region tops the list. 850 IDP families have been settled in 32 schools in Berde.
Ali Hasanov underlined that the IDPs settled in hostels, Finnish settlements, military units and secondary schools were being transferred to new settlements.