Azerbaijan, Iran to create joint defense commission – ambassador
Tue 21 Apr 2015 07:35 GMT | 11:35 Local Time
Azerbaijan and Iran will create a joint defense commission.
“Azerbaijan and Iran will create a joint defense commission,” Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayeen told a press conference on the results of Iranian Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics Hossein Dehghan’s visit to Azerbaijan.
According to the ambassador, the commission will be led by the Azerbaijani and Iranian defense ministers.
“The two countries’ defense ministries will hold discussions and make proposals through this commission, which will deal with security issues, regional security, etc.,” he said.
The diplomat said the second issue in the Iranian defense minister’s meetings in Azerbaijan was regional issues.
“There are some problems in the world and the region that also affect our countries. We focused and exchanged views especially on the Islamic State group and Al Qaeda that threaten the region, and we decided to take joint steps and necessary measures against religious radicalism,” said the ambassador.
The Iranian defense minister’s visit to Azerbaijan took place at Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov’s invitation and he was received by President Ilham Aliyev. Mr. Dehghan also met with Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov and Defense Industry Minister Yaver Jamalov.