'Freedom of speech has been provided in our country'
Thu 10 Oct 2013 04:15 GMT | 08:15 Local Time
Director of the Institute and Information Technologies of the National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Doctor of Technical Sciences, corresponding member of ANAS, Rasim Alguliyev in an interview with 1news.az commented on ensuring Internet freedom in our country.
First of all, it should be noted that our country provides freedom of speech, at 100 %. Anyone can voice his opinions and receive information on any issues, and criticize including the actions of officials. Personally, I do not feel restriction of rights, and I'm sure no one's rights are limited. In the local media there is no censorship, there are hundreds of print and online publications that can publish material of any orientation, including critical. In this regard I would like to note the care of President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, as all these processes - I mean the process of formation and development of the ICT sector - are carried out in the framework of state programs, in particular, at the initiative of the head of state. Moreover, against the background of the development of information technology, web users have more opportunities to learn without any restrictions.
In other words, we have freedom of speech, freedom of expression and dissemination of information from diverse sources. An example of this is the performance of leaders and members of the opposition parties, who freely distribute information, including through social networks. In addition, as an expert technologist I can say that Azerbaijan does not apply any filters blocking any publication on the Internet.