Azerbaijan, Pakistan 'enjoy strategic partnership relations'
Mon 18 Mar 2013 01:21 GMT | 05:21 Local Time
Deputy chairperson of the Milli Majlis Bahar Muradova has hailed Azerbaijan`s relations with Pakistan, saying the two countries enjoy strategic partnership.
Muradova met chairperson of Parliamentary Committee of Pakistan`s National Assembly, member of Azerbaijan-Pakistan inter-parliamentary friendship group Rubina Saadat Qaim Khani, AzerTAj reports.
The deputy chairperson of the Milli Majlis said Pakistan was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan`s independence.
“Azerbaijan has always felt Pakistan`s support on many issues,” she added.
Muradova praised the activities of Pakistan-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group.
She said the relations between the two countries were developing in a number of areas, particularly in political, economic and humanitarian ones.
Muradova hailed Pakistan`s support of Azerbaijan`s position on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, stressing the importance of a resolution recognizing the Khojaly genocide, which was adopted by the country`s Senate.
Qaim Khani hailed projects carried out in Pakistan by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation led by first lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
She praised Azerbaijan`s assistance to Pakistan during natural disasters, describing this as “a vivid evidence of the strong ties of friendship between our countries”.