Azerbaijan buys T-90C tanks from Russia – media
Fri 12 Oct 2012 05:24 GMT | 09:24 Local Time
Azerbaijan’s Defence Ministry bought a number of T-90C tanks from Russian Uralvagonzavod in 2011. Details of the deal are not specified.
According to Russian media, according to the enterprise producing combat vehicles, India became the biggest buyer. It plans raise the number of T-90 tanks to 2000. The supplies of Russian main combat tank were also carried to Algeria, Turkmenistan, Uganda.
In general, the volume of export supplies of T-90C in 2001-2010 topped the level of 1000 units. According to the enterprise, in the indicated period T-90C became the most popular tank in the world. T-90 was supplied to Russia 20 years ago, in October of 1992.
T-90 was created in the late 1980’s as deep modernization of T-72B. The tank is able to raise the speed to 70 kilometers per hour by the highway and 50 kilometers per hour by the rugged-terrain. It is equipped with the system of automatic steering, night division,  laser rangefinder.  The main weapon is represented with 125-mm smoothbore  gun.