Azerbaijan saved our independence and sovereignty - Belarusian leader
Thu 19 May 2011 08:51 GMT | 12:51 Local Time
President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko expressed his thank to Azerbaijan for its support in heavy moments.
Belarusian president, who received deputy prime minister of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyyubov, said that the kind amicable feelings form the basis of relations between our countries. You have helped us a lot. Our independency and sovereignty very depend on energy carriers, raw material and materials. Our economy is such. And you have helped us, last year too.
Today we are refining high quality Azerbaijani oil. Like Venezuela, you also defended and saved our independence. We thank you for it. There is not anything close in our relations.
Whatever they say in the Collective Security Treaty Organization about our relations with Azerbaijan, we are indebted to your country, which helped us in hard times. Say to President Ilham Aliyev that we will be loyal to the agreements achieved during my visit to Baku.  We support you. Starting from development in you economy till your participation in “Eurovision”. Azerbaijan’s victory in “Eurovision” is a model that your country has a high culture”.