Indonesian embassy in Baku to boost energy cooperation
Wed 29 Dec 2010 06:55 GMT | 10:55 Local Time
Baku is the location for one of 11 new Indonesian embassies and consulates announced by the foreign minister today.
Dr Marty Natalegawa said in Jakarta that the new missions would serve international cooperation and the national interest.
The missions are in Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Ecuador, Kazakhstan, Croatia, Oman, Panama, Mozambique and Tawau in Malaysia, while Indonesia has established a permanent mission to the Association of South-East Asian Nations in Jakarta.
The foreign minister said that the creation of the Indonesian embassies in Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan would enhance cooperation, particularly in the field of energy resources, the Indonesian Foreign Ministry said in a press release.
"It means that this could help us achieve energy security," Dr Natalegawa said, according to Chinese news agency Xinhua.
"Protection for Indonesian citizens abroad and the enhancement of inter-community relationships also become a priority. Indonesia also expects to open up opportunities to non-traditional markets," Dr Natalegawa said of all the new embassies.
The new missions mean that Indonesia now has 130 representative offices abroad, while another 21 are planned, Foreign Minister Natalegawa said.
Indonesian charge d'affaires Agus Trimartono handed a copy of his credentials to the head of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's protocol department, Parvin Mirzazade, in November.
The Indonesian embassy has not yet had its official opening, however.
Azerbaijan opened its embassy in Indonesia in 2005.