Illogical 'to relate' implementation of new visa rules to election process
Thu 21 Oct 2010 01:07 GMT | 05:07 Local Time
The chairman of the parliament’s legal policy and state-building committee Ali Huseynov has commented on decree about new visa rules.
'First of all I should note that Decree about 'Some issues of procedure on granting visa to the foreigners and stateless persons arriving in Azerbaijan' was signed by the head of state on September 13 and it has been known that new rules will be implemented since that time. It is illogical to relate implementation of the new rules to any political process, including elections', Ali Huseynov said.
He said Azerbaijan is the most developed country of the region now.
'Many economic projects are carried out and international socio-political events are held in the country. Therefore number of officials, businesspeople and tourists arriving in Azerbaijan rises year by year. It is not casually that comprehensive measures have been taken for implementation of the state’s migration policy in recent years.
The State Migration Service was established and united migration information system was formed. This decree considers at first implementation of the rules of migration-control system existed in many developed countries, which attach importance to the security issues. The decree is related to the implementation of the law on amendments and annexes to some legislative acts of the Republic of Azerbaijan approved by the parliament on June 24, 2008.
It made significant amendments to the laws on the arrival, departure and passports, legal condition of the foreigners and stateless persons, immigration and etc. I would like to emphasize that the new rules are logical results of the practical measures taken in the fields of legislature and migration in recent years.
Some technical problems were created as a result of coordination with the new rules and procedures on October 15, when the decree came to force, and several days later'.