Georgian President releases staetment regarding ex-PM`s questioning
Mon 03 December 2012 07:40 GMT | 12:40 Local Time
Georgian President has made a statement regarding the questioning of ex-Prime Minister Mr. Ivane Merabishvili.
The statement says that unlawful actions were administered against Mr. Merabishvili.
"Clearly, the thought that Vano Merabishvili would use a fake passport in order participate in such an official visit seems so absurd to me that it is hard for me to even make a comment about this. Only the most imprudent persons could come up with the idea that Vano Merabishvili, whom the entire country of Georgia knows, would try to cross the border with a passport issued in someone else’s name in order to attend an open meeting in front of every television camera in Europe.
"I firmly support the principle of democratic governance that has been adopted in Georgia, and I express my outrage regarding the fact of administered political persecution. Additionally, I express hope that the responsible authorities will cease this absurd investigation related to Vano Merabishvili.
"The Georgian society deserves more. Our society deserves discussion on how we can take care of our country’s development instead of fabricating stories, which are aimed at diverting attention to cheap, short term political point-scoring", the statement says.