Russian, Azerbaijani FMs discuss Eurovision points scandal
Tue 21 May 2013 08:55 GMT | 13:55 Local Time
This disgraceful action will get a response, Lavrov said.
Foreign Minister of Russia Sergey Lavrov and Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about the scandal around points in Eurovision during the negotiations in Moscow, the Facebook page of the Russian Foreign Ministry says.
The source of RIA Novosti in the Russian Foreign Ministry confirmed that 'during the negotiations the Azerbaijani side gave explanations about what happened to the 'Russian points'.
"Eurovision 2013 was held in Swedish Malmo on 14-18 May. Russian contestant Dina Garipova finished fifth. Azerbaijan did not give a single point to Russia during the final calculation of votes, while Russia gave 12 points to the Azerbaijani singer.
Moscow is unhappy with the fact that the votes of the Russian singer in Eurovision were stolen. This disgraceful action will get a response, Lavrov said.