Young environmentalists encouraged by Gabala camp
Tue 29 Nov 2011 08:33 GMT | 12:33 Local Time
An international camp has encouraged young environmentalists to get more involved in tackling environmental problems, a participant has said.
A representative of the Technical University of Denmark, Ankit Khandelwal, said in an interview with AzerTAj: "This camp is of great importance in educating us more and exchanging views to identify ways of cooperation."
The Danish environmentalist said that the principles of the Gabala Declaration, issued at the end of the camp, are serious calls to make the world a safer place.
"I hope that the world community will not be indifferent to these principles which call for a healthier environment for future generations," Khandelwal said.
The international camp on the "Role of youth in ecological management: today and tomorrow” will promote the role of young people in solving emerging global ecological problems and open broad opportunities to cooperate in environmental protection, a Russian representative, Alexei Petrov, said.
The camp's slogan, “One Earth, One Future”, summed up people's responsibility to ensure the safety of the planet, he continued.
The international camp was organized by International Dialogue for Environmental Action, IDEA, an organization set up by Leyla Aliyeva.