'Leyla Aliyeva's initiative successful step in solving environmental problems'
Wed 19 October 2011 10:45 GMT | 15:45 Local Time
All organizations should combine efforts in a fight against ecological problems.
The statement came from head of the National Environmental Forecasting Center of Azerbaijan Telman Zeynalov.
The fact that November has been announced a month of ecology under the slogan “Let’s protect environment” as part of the initiative International Dialogue for Environment Action put forward by Leyla Aliyeva is a positive step in this direction, the ecologist said.
'I appreciate this initiative. All organizations across the republic should implement similar projects. It is difficult for a single organization to carry our definite work in this field. Everyone should have equal responsibility in respect to environmental problems and joint work should be carried out,' Zeynalov added.
Over 1 million trees have been planted and forests have been laid across the country as part of the year of ecology under the relevant decree by President Ilham Aliyev, Zeynalov noted.
'The fact that conformance of import cars with ecological standards has been checked lately also has some impact. It would be better if 20 to 30-year old cars in the Azerbaijani territory are banned. I believe it will lead to a great progress if auto standards are fully applied in Azerbaijan.'
International Dialogue for Environment Action - IDEA, an initiative launched by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, head of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AMOR), has announced November 2011 a month of ecology under the slogan of “Lets protect our environment” to raise public attention toward pressing environmental problems which represent a source of serious concern and threat for future generations.