Armenia sells Azercay: Azersun Holding clarifies the issue
Fri 21 Nov 2014 08:08 GMT | 12:08 Local Time
Azersun Holding has commented on sale of its product Azercay on Armenian markets.
Head of the Department of Public Relations and Support to Business Development of “Azersun Holding” Afig Safarov told APA-Economics that no products of the Holding have been sold to neither Armenia nor Armenian businessmen.
Noting that Armenian economy is in the bas situation, Safarov added that Armenia buys Azersun’s products from Georgia and sell them in the domestic markets: “Aggressive policy conducted by Armenia has caused economic destruction. Armenia’s economy and industry have fully isolated. Armenians are forced to meet their consumption need from Georgian markets. If we take into account that Azerbaijan is represented in Georgia only by Azersun, the situation is clear. Azercay sold in Armenian markets are bought from Georgians engaging in retail sale. We face this situation already about 5 years”.
Armenian press reports that Azercay product is sold in the markets.
Armine Sukiasyan, spokeswoman for Armenian Agriculture Ministry's State Food Safety Service, told that Azerbaijan exports no products to Armenia.
“However, we don’t exclude that those products are brought from other countries”, she said.