US singer Tony Blackman presents her music video on Khojaly tragedy
Wed 24 February 2010 14:56 GMT | 19:56 Local Time
A music video on the song of US singer Tony Blackman and Azerbaijani rap group Deyirman was presented at Hyatt Regency hotel on February 24.
This project is implemented within the framework of the campaign of Justice for Khojaly.
The composition was arranged by seven-fold Grammy laureate Gordon Williams, the text involves the appeal of Martin Luther King who fought for the right of US black skinned. Along with the rap, the song uses the elements of traditional Azerbaijani music.
Speaking at the presentation , deputy minister of youth and sport Intigam Babayev said: "Azerbaijan has repeatedly been subjected to Armenian aggression. Many books have been written about it but I think the world should be spoken with in its language. For this purpose, we should give more information in English and other popular languages of the world".
According to Elshad Iskenderov, head of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum, the campaign of Justice for Khojaly was launched at Leyla Aliyeva's initiative in 2008. He said the presentation of the music video will be held in more than 20 countries from February 25. The campaign is currently supported by 139 people throughout the world, but according to Elshad Iskenderov until 10 December 2010 this figure will reach a million. These figures will draw attention of such famous organization as the Council of Europe, OSCE Minsk Group and European Union.
Another action "Appeal to world leaders" will start within the framework of the campaign on March 26. A new project-production of a documentary- will also be launched. Foreign journalists who became live witnesses of this tragedy will speak about the Khojaly tragedy.