Baku to launch project of mobile exhibitions museums
Thu 04 February 2010 13:28 GMT | 18:28 Local Time
Azerbaijani museums will organize three mobile exhibitions every month.
Several museums of the country will organize three mobile exhibitions every month within the framework of the project of mobile exhibitions in cultural and enlightenment institutions of the Baku Department of Culture and Tourism.
The project intended for 2010 will start in February 2010. The project will involve four museum houses of Nariman Narimanov, Mammad Seid Ordubadi, Jalil Mammadqulizade and Azim Azimzade, as well as the Museum of Islam History.
The exhibitions will be conducted in 11 administrative districts of the capital city, the Culture Houses, libraries and other cultural and enlightenment institutions, he noted.
The first mobile exposition of the museum will be held at the library named after Chekhov in the Narimanov district of the capital city on February 10-12. The exhibition will feature the personal things of famous public figure Nariman Narimanov-a desk set, a telephone, portraits and many other things.
The aim of the project is the propaganda of the culture and development of museum affairs in Azerbaijan.