ANC to have candidate at upcoming presidential election
Wed 12 December 2012 06:06 GMT | 11:06 Local Time
The opposition will by all means have its candidate at the upcoming presidential elections in Armenia.
The statement will be made till January 4.
For the sake of Armenia the ANC will cooperate with each force, including with Armenia’s incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan, opposition bloc’s member Gurgen Yeghiazaryan told the reporters on Tuesday.
“My personal opinion is that our candidate will be Levon Ter-Petrosyan. I do not see any other candidate but him. I know how Serzh Sargsyan became president – as a result of military coupe, by shooting at people,” Yeghiazaryan said.
The ANC member said neither of 11 provisions of Serzh Sargsyan’s program has been implemented.
“He has totally deceived an Armenian citizen. For instance, he says as a result of pension reforms our pensioners will leave in welfare. If you find a person who will say that he/she lives in welfare during the tenure in office of Serzh Sargsyan and Tigran Sargsyan, I will change my name and surname,” Yeghiazaryan said.
“The ANC cannot change the situation in the conditions of such anarchy, that is why we have presented a program consisting of 100 points and after coming to power we will decide what to do and what not,” Yeghiazaryan said.
The opposition representative said when speaking about economic progress they do not mean a common citizen. “When speaking about economic progress they mean their pups, and not a common Armenian citizen,” he said.
Speaking about possible cooperation between the Prosperous Armenia party and Armenian National Congress, he said they are ready to cooperate with each person who is for Armenia’s development.