Azerbaijan, Armenia not to be drawn together in Euro qualifiers
Fri 11 December 2009 09:35 GMT | 14:35 Local Time
Azerbaijan will not play Armenia, and Russia will not play Georgia in the qualifiers for the 2012 European Football Championships.
The teams will be kept apart in the draw for the qualifying groups, the secretary general of the Georgian Football Federation, Revaz Arvelazde, said on Thursday, after meetings with UEFA, according to Russian newspaper Vzglyad.
The draw for the qualifying groups will take place on 7 February 2010 in Warsaw.  Russia is amongst the top seeds in Pot One of the draw, while Georgia and Armenia are in Pot Five and Azerbaijan is in Pot Six. UEFA calculated the seedings on the basis of the national team rankings after the qualifiers for the 2010 World Cup.
Azerbaijan and Armenia were drawn together in their qualifying group for the 2008 European Championships, but the matches did not take place after disagreements over the venue for the games.