MTV didn’t authorize Matthew Goldstein to organize events in Azerbaijan
Wed 18 August 2010 12:07 GMT | 17:07 Local Time
“Mathew Goldstein is affiliated with MTV however there had been no sanctioned events for Azerbaijan”, Poland-based MTV European bureau said.
The bureau official said Matthew Goldstein, who introduced himself as MTV Eurasian regional director in Azerbaijan, was affiliated with MTV, but he couldn’t use MTV logo on any press material or in the promotion of the concert because MTV events should be sanctioned only by MTV.
MTV officials Alex Okosi and Neil Sherman are expected to visit Azerbaijan due this issue, the newspapers said, but MTV regional bureau didn’t answer to the APA’s question about this issue. They said the question would be answered after full investigation of the issue.
Goldstein introduced himself as MTV Eurasian regional director and held a press conference in Baku announcing that they were negotiating the MTV-Azerbaijan opening.