Delegation of Youth Public Chamber of Russia visits Nakhchivan AR
Thu 22 July 2010 14:58 GMT | 19:58 Local Time
Russian and Azerbaijani youth organizations may implement a number of joint projects.
Russian and Azerbaijani youth organizations may implement a number of joint projects, head of the delegation of the Russian Youth Public chamber Anton Nazarov told reporters after the meeting with representatives of youth public organizations of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
“Only such a direct and professional communication helps find common language and agree on what to do together for it to be useful for each side”, Nazarov said.
“The meetings, which we held there, made it clear that the number of joint projects can be higher, they can involve more participants than we supposed. In particular, we have agreed to discuss main parameters of the project with the Baku State University, which we intend to implement in the nearest future and here in Nakhchivan we are planning a similar project with the Nakhchivan state university. This project will be useful for Azerbaijan and Russia and, most important, for the young people living in our countries”, the head of the delegation said.
He noted that there is a plan to exchange students, hold master classes of Russian specialists for students of the journalism faculties of the Baku State University and the Nakhchivan State University within this project.