Thu 10 June 2010 15:10 GMT | 20:10 Local Time
French Senate upper chamber representative Nathalie Goulet, visiting Azerbaijan, met with displaced persons in the frontline area.
Nathalie Goulet met with displaced persons from Armenian-occupied Khojavend in the Khojavend settlement of Beylagan. The French deputy visited the family of Sevil Azizova-resident of the Garadagly village under Armenian occupation whose two sons have become martyrs in the Karabakh war. Azizova spoke of the mass termination of the population of Garadagly village of Khojavend led by famous Armenian terrorist Monte Melkonyan in February 1992 just weeks before the Khojaly genocide.
Also the French senator familiarized with the living conditions of displaced persons and heard their report about how Armenian occupants drove the Azerbaijani population from Karabakh in stages. Goulet also  met with teachers and residents of the Khojavend settlement. The French senator was accompanied by Azerbaijani ambassador in France Elchin Amirbeyov, head of the executive powers of Khojavend Eyvaz Huseynov, representatives of the State Committee for Work with Displaced Persons.